PRIVACY POLICY

PREAMBLE / WHAT IS THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

ARTICLE 1: GLOSSARY

ARTICLE 2: WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING?

ARTICLE 3: WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

ARTICLE 4: WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF THIS DATA COLLECTION?

ARTICLE 5: WHERE ARE THE COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA LEADING?

ARTICLE 6: ABOUT COOKIES

ARTICLE 7: DOES THE PROVIDER TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

ARTICLE 8: WHERE ARE YOUR DATA STORED?

ARTICLE 9: WHAT MEANS ARE IMPLEMENTED TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA?

ARTICLE 10: LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

ARTICLE 11: WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

ARTICLE 12: HOW IS THE COLLECTION OF DATA FOR MINORS?

ARTICLE 13: CONCERNING THE RESOLUTION OF CONFLICTS / DISPUTES

ARTICLE 14: MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

ARTICLE 15: WHAT IS THE APPLICABLE LAW AND LANGUAGE?

ARTICLE 16: HOW TO CONTACT US?

PREAMBLE / WHAT IS THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR?

As part of its activity SARL BIOVIE designated below as the PROVIDER whose head office is located at 60 chemin de comminques, 30980 LANGLADE registered at number 81932880800020 RCS (Trade and Companies Register) of Nîmes processes Personal Data in accordance with the regulations in force, either the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended and the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GRPD) of April 27, 2016, coming into force on May 25, 2018.

The PROVIDER undertakes to respect your Data and to treat them with all the necessary precaution.

This confidentiality policy defines and informs you of the way in which the PROVIDER uses and protects the information that you transmit to it, if applicable, when you use this website accessible from the following URL:

http://www.biovie.fr

By using the PROVIDER's services, you accept this privacy policy.

The information we request is that which is strictly essential for the use of our services.

ARTICLE 1: GLOSSARY

Cookies: Cookies are small files placed on the hard drive unknown of

The User, when consulting certain Websites, and who keeps information for later connection.

Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified natural person or who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements. For example, the User's email address.

The Publisher: The person, natural or legal, who publishes the online communication services to the public, that is to say for this website: registered in the Trade and Companies Register of Nîmes under the number 81932880800020 of which the head office is located 60 chemin de comminques, 30980 LANGLADE.

The Data Controller: The person responsible for the Processing of Personal Data is, unless expressly designated by the legislative or regulatory provisions relating to this Processing, the person, public authority, service or body which determines its purposes and its means. In practice and in general, this is the legal person embodied by its legal representative.

The Website: The entire website, Internet pages and online services offered by the PROVIDER operates the website accessible from the following URL address: http://www.biovie.fr

The Processing of Personal Data: Any operation or set of operations relating to such Data, regardless of the used process (collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, distribution or any other form of provision, reconciliation or interconnection, blocking, erasure or destruction, etc.).

The User: The person (using the website and the PROVIDER's services / wishing to book and benefit from the Services offered by the PROVIDER)

ARTICLE 2: WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING?

The Person in charge of the Processing of Personal Data referred to herein is Eric VIARD, manager of the PROVIDER's company.

ARTICLE 3: WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Data provided by the User

With your prior consent, when you use our media, we may collect and process all or part of the following Data:

Last name, first name

E-mail address

Phone number

IP address

Country

Date of birth

Data collected by the website

Some of the Technical Data for your device is collected automatically by the website. This information includes in particular your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language, etc. The collection of this Data is necessary for the provision of services.

The Technical Data of your device is automatically collected and recorded by the website, for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes. This information helps the Publisher to personalize and continually improve your experience on our website. The PROVIDER does not collect or store any nominative Data (last name, first name, address, etc.) possibly attached to a Technical Data.

ARTICLE 4: WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF THIS DATA COLLECTION?

The purpose of Processing is defined as the main purpose of an IT application of Personal Data.

In the case of the PROVIDER, these purposes are clear and set out below:

Customer management

Sending personalized e-mails

Operations relating to comments on the blog or FORUM

Operations relating to employee management (contracts, salaries)

Accounting, tax, legal, asset management documents, etc.

Provide you with the information or services you have requested (sending the Newsletter, commercial offer, etc.)

Collect information allowing us to improve our website, our products and services (in particular by means of Cookies)

To be able to contact you about various events relating to the PROVIDER including, in particular, product updates and customer support.

ARTICLE 5: WHERE ARE THE COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA LEADING?

Are your Data transmitted to third parties?

Only the PROVIDER is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which the PROVIDER calls upon. Neither the PROVIDER, nor any of its subcontractors, sell the personal data of visitors and Users of its website.

The PROVIDER requires that its subcontractors use your Personal Data only to manage the services we ask them to provide. The PROVIDER also asks its subcontractors to always act in accordance with the applicable laws on the protection of Personal Data and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality of this Data. In pursuit of this objective, the PROVIDER first checks the compliance of its subcontractors.

How long does the PROVIDER keep your Personal Data?

Regarding the retention period, the PROVIDER keeps your Data for the duration of the contractual relationship but also:

Up to 36 months (3 years) from the last contact for prospects

Up to 36 months (3 years) from the end of the commercial relationship for customers.

The PROVIDER deletes the Personal Data of persons who have been inactive for 3 years from the Database and places them in an exclusion database.

Then, every 12 months, the PROVIDER requests the consent of visitors to the website for the Processing of Cookies.

For digital media, our services include a one-month Data retention guarantee to make a new copy in the event of a problem. In practice, these are kept for almost a year.

ARTICLE 6: ABOUT COOKIES

You can choose to deactivate or activate Cookies at any time. The purpose of these cookies is to record information relating to navigation on the website (date and time of consultation, page viewed, date and time of click, place of click, etc.). This information allows the PROVIDER to personalize the website, to facilitate access to sections, etc.

Purpose of Cookies

We remind you that refusing Cookies is likely to modify your conditions of access to our website as well as their use (eg: viewing our videos, keeping identification information, receiving personalized recommendations, etc.).

In order to manage Cookies as closely as possible to your expectations, we therefore invite you to configure your browser taking into account the purpose of Cookies as mentioned above.

Browser configuration

For the management of Cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. You can configure your preferences, depending on your browser, by clicking on the links listed.

- For Mozilla Firefox:

1. Choose the "Tool" menu then "Options"

2. Click on the "Privacy" icon

3. Locate the "Cookie" menu and select the options that suit you

- For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

1. Choose the "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options".

2. Click on the tab "Confidentiality"

3. Select the desired level using the cursor.

- For Opera:

1. Choose the menu "File"> "Preferences"

2. Privacy

ARTICLE 7: DOES THE PROVIDER TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The PROVIDER reserves the right to access, store and share the User's Personal Data in response to a legal request (search warrant, court order or other) if the law requires us to do so.

The PROVIDER undertakes to comply with the applicable regulations relating to data transfers and as such, the PROVIDER tries to limit data transfers to foreign countries.

Currently, the only Processing concerned by this provision, concerns the management of advertising on Facebook, the operations of contact management by email through MailChimp, the storage and sharing of videos related to an offer with Vimeo and the conservation and Data storage by Google Cloud Platform.

In all cases, the PROVIDER agrees to transfer:

The Personal Data of its Users to countries recognized as offering an equivalent level of protection;

See the list by clicking on this link: CNIL - Data protection around the world

The Personal Data of its Users to recipients who can present sufficient guarantees of GDPR compliance;

Only the Personal Data of its Users with regard to what is strictly necessary for the purpose of the Processing concerned.

ARTICLE 8: WHERE ARE YOUR DATA STORED?

Your Personal Data is stored either in our databases or in those of our subcontractors.

The contact details of our host are:

Google Ireland Limited

Gordon House, Barrow Street

Dubllin 4 

Ireland

In order to ensure the security of your Personal Data, we have previously checked that this host is in compliance with the regulations in force.

ARTICLE 9: WHAT MEANS ARE IMPLEMENTED TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA?

The PROVIDER takes the necessary measures to protect your information, in particular by trying to prevent unauthorized access, even if we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to the Website in view of the vastness of the Internet and the development of technologies.

The security measures taken by the PROVIDER are as follows:

Secure browsing using an SSL certificate

Firewall

Access to certain restricted areas by password

Access to limited data internally

Private internet connection

Keeping of the register of Processing activities

ARTICLE 10: LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Under no circumstances can the commitments defined in the above point relating to the notification in the event of a security breach be assimilated to any acknowledgment of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident in question.

ARTICLE 11: WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

The rights of access, rectification, withdrawal

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 and the GRPD, you have the right to access, rectify and oppose Personal Data concerning you. All you have to do is write to us online from the "contact us" tab on the website, indicating your name and email address,

Or by writing to this address:

BIOVIE, 60 chemin de comminques, 30980 LANGLADE

The User can unsubscribe from the PROVIDER's newsletters or marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe links in each of the emails.

The User has additional rights such as the erasure of his Data and the limitation of Processing relating to his person.

Data portability

Introduced in articles L.224-42-1 and s. of the Consumption Code by the Law for a Digital Republic of October 7, 2016 and recently by the European Data Protection Regulation, the right to portability offers people the possibility of obtaining and reusing their Personal Data to respond to their own needs, through different services.

Three conditions must be met in order to exercise this right:

The right to portability is limited to Personal Data provided by the User.

It only applies if the Data is processed automatically and on the basis of the prior consent of the User or the execution of a contract concluded with the User.

The exercise of this right must not infringe the rights and freedoms of third parties, whose Data would be found in the Data transmitted following a portability request.

ARTICLE 12: HOW IS THE COLLECTION OF DATA FOR MINORS?

The Services are not intended for children and you are prohibited from using our Services if you are under 18 years of age.

When the minor is under the age of 18, the Processing is only lawful if the consent is given jointly by the minor concerned and the holder(s) of parental authority over that minor.

ARTICLE 13: CONCERNING THE RESOLUTION OF CONFLICTS / DISPUTES

Any dispute to which the confidentiality policy could give rise, in particular concerning its validity, its interpretation and its execution, their consequences and their results will be submitted to the competent courts of Nîmes.

ARTICLE 14: MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We would like to inform you that this confidentiality policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by the PROVIDER, in particular with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments.

Any changes to our privacy policy will be published on the Website and, if applicable, communicated by e-mail.

ARTICLE 15: WHAT IS THE APPLICABLE LAW AND LANGUAGE?

The Privacy Policy is governed by French law and written in French. Only the French text would prevail in the event of a dispute, if they are translated into several languages. The invalidity of a clause does not invalidate the confidentiality policy. The temporary or permanent non-application of one or more clauses by the PROVIDER shall not constitute a waiver on his part of the other clauses hereof which continue to produce their effects.

ARTICLE 16: HOW TO CONTACT US?

Any questions regarding the PROVIDER's privacy policy can be addressed by clicking on the link http://www.biovie.fr or by sending a letter to the following address:

BIOVIE, 60 chemin de comminques, 30980 LANGLADE